Title
Personal data
Language
What is the sum of 4 and 9?

Data privacy

 

Privacy when visiting our website
We are pleased that you are visiting our website. The protection of your personal data during your visit to our website is important to us. That is why we treat the data you entrust to us responsibly.

Storage and user behaviour
Every time a user visits our website and every time a file is retrieved, access data about this process is stored on our server in a log file. No personal data is collected. The data is stored anonymised - and therefore without personal reference. Information on the visit (page, date, time) and, if applicable, on the links used from which visitors have triggered our pages is recorded. This is done for the purposes of data security and for statistical purposes in order to improve our web offers according to demand. A transfer to third parties - neither for commercial nor for non-commercial purposes - does not take place.
If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (e-mail addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of this data takes place voluntarily. Here too, your data will be treated confidentially and not passed on to third parties. There is also no linkage with the aforementioned access data.
For more information on how we handle your personal data, please see the section “Handling your data” below.

Use of cookies
In order to optimise our internet offer, we use what are known as “cookies” in several places. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the Internet user's PC. They enable more convenient control of your access and at the same time provide us with information that enables us to adjust and optimise our websites to the needs and requirements of our visitors.
We also use cookies to measure visitor traffic, requests and file downloads. However, these do not contain any personal data. They are therefore not suitable for identifying you personally on our or other websites.

Our website processes the following cookies
Google Tag Manager (web analysis): Used for the central control of all cookies on the website, e.g.: also your opt-out preferences.
Google Analytics (web analysis): Used to store anonymised user data for Google Analytics by Google

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by activating IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Options to object to the collection of your personal data by Google Analytics
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. This is done by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Deactivate Google Analytics
Further information on the terms of use and data protection for Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.
To ensure the anonymisation of IP addresses, Google has provided an extension to the Google Analytics code. We use the code extension “anonymizeIp” for our website. This deletes the last 8 bits of the IP addresses and thus anonymises them (known as an “IP mask”). This still allows for rough localisation, but this is recognised and accepted by the German data protection authorities.

Duration of storage of cookies
In the aforementioned cases, we only use temporary/non-persistent cookies that are only active during your current website visit and are deleted immediately when you have left the corresponding website. There is no linkage with personal data and no conclusions can be drawn about the activities of a user. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can prevent the installation of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. To do this, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you as soon as cookies are set. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of the relevant website to their full extent.

This is how you can deactivate cookies in the browser
Firefox:
Open the Firefox browser.
Press the “Alt” key on your keyboard.
Select “Menu” and then “Options” in your toolbar.
Select the “Privacy” tab.
For “Firefox will remember history:” select “Use custom settings for history”.
Uncheck “Accept cookies” and save your settings.

Internet Explorer:
Open Internet Explorer.
Click on the “Extras” button and then on “Internet Options”.
Click on the “Privacy” tab.
In the “Cookies” tab, you can uncheck the box and save your settings.

Google Chrome:
Open Google Chrome.
Select “Settings”.
Click on “Show advanced settings”.
Click on “Content settings” in the “Privacy” tab.
In the “Cookies” section, you can deactivate them and save your settings.

Safari:
Open Safari.
Select “Settings” in the function list (grey cogwheel in the top right corner) and click on “Privacy”.
Under “Accept Cookies” you can specify whether and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. For more information, click on Help (?).
If you would like to know more about the cookies that are stored on your computer, click on “Show cookies”.

Handling your data
Service companies can only provide the services offered correctly, quickly and economically with the help of electronic data processing (EDP). We therefore require personal data for processing. The same applies if you would like us to contact you or if you would like advice. The collection, processing and use of this data is regulated by law.
You can request information about the data stored about you, which will be provided once a year free of charge; any further information in the same annual period will be subject to a charge. In addition, you can request rectification of your data if it is incorrect or incomplete. Claims for deletion or blocking of your data may exist if their collection, processing or use proves to be inadmissible or no longer necessary. To assert these rights, please use the contact details provided in the legal notice.

Security of personal data
Technical and organisational measures have been taken to ensure a high level of protection of personal data. All employees are bound to data secrecy according to § 15 of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000).

Transmission of data
If you wish to make use of one of our various service offers, you hereby instruct us by voluntarily using the offer on these web pages. This use is preceded by an express voluntary declaration of consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal data.
Merlin Technology has no influence on the transport of data via the Internet and cannot exclude the possibility of improper access by third parties to the data transmitted by visitors to its website. The transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of further processing.
Questions and suggestions regarding privacy
If you have any questions about our handling of your personal data, you can contact us at office@merlin-technology.at.

Compliance
We recognise and are guided by
the provisions of the BSCI Business Social Compliance Initiative Code of Conduct
the conventions of the International Labour Organisation ILO
the UN Declaration of Human Rights
the UN Conventions on the Rights of the Child and on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women
the UN Global Compact,
the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and other internationally recognised agreements.
We consider it our duty to fully comply with the above regulations.